Save up to 30% on select Foscam IP Cameras


ddns

Users can ask and answer questions regarding Foscam IP Cameras

Moderators: mycam, FOSCAM

ddns

Postby kevin1 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:04 am

i set it up using no ip webite but when i input in to IE i get error page message, any help
kevin1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:02 am

Re: ddns

Postby mycam » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:07 am

If you want to access the camera over internet,need to enable upnp,then use Wan ip/ddns account with port number to login.
If upnp is failed,then you have to do port forwarding in the router manually.
Browse here FYI.
http://www.foscam.com/help2.aspx
mycam
Admin
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:39 pm

Re: ddns

Postby pauly » Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:53 am

" error page message"
What is the message .
Is it the IP not updating or you can't access the page for another reason?
are you using I.E 32 bit, and have you installed active x etc.
Try adding to safe sites under I.E tools-internet options-security

Are you accessing like so
http://myenoipname.no-ip.org:port number

Does no ip list your current ISP IP correctly?

More information required
I am no expert but what little help i can offer is better than nothing
pauly
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: ddns

Postby kevin1 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:33 pm

thanks for all the help.

i have a 2wire router from AT&T. I went in to the router setting and "thought" i did a port forward, but then i checked on a website for port checking using ip address and port and it states "PORT 80" is closed. Now i cant figure out hot to open the port, and even though i set up the information in the router, i can not access the camera from an outside IE.

I am lost, help

Pauly, I am accessing using the name i created on no-ip and port and nothing happens. the no ip is listed correctly, thanks for the help
kevin1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:02 am

Re: ddns

Postby pauly » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:47 pm

What model is router and have you tried a different port like 81.
try turning firewall off and test again.
I am no expert but what little help i can offer is better than nothing
pauly
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: ddns

Postby kevin1 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:33 pm

i tried port 81 as a test and it said closed as well as 25. i have a 2wire att 3800hgv-b router
kevin1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:02 am

Re: ddns

Postby kevin1 » Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:09 pm

anyone with thoughts on this, when i contacted ATT, they said a tech has to come to my house to look at it, (look at what) the port is not open. maybe i am not doing it right
kevin1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:02 am

Re: ddns

Postby pauly » Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:41 am

I am no expert but what little help i can offer is better than nothing
pauly
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: ddns

Postby kevin1 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:36 pm

Thanks to everyone for their help. A big thanks to Paul. I got everything up and running :D
kevin1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:02 am

Re: ddns

Postby pauly » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:48 am

Glad to hear you got it working. :D
I am no expert but what little help i can offer is better than nothing
pauly
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:12 pm
Location: UK


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests