Important Message from Foscam Digital Technologies Regarding US Sales & Service



We, Foscam.US (aka Foscam Digital Technologies and now Amcrest Technologies), are an independent United States based distributor of "Foscam" branded products. We have been offering telephone support, US local warranty and building the Foscam brand in the US for the past 7 years. However, we are deeply saddened to report that, even after all of this, our overseas suppliers have decided to undercut us and supply to our major customers directly. For this reason, we have no choice but to suspend telephone support for all Foscam branded products. If you have purchased a Foscam camera directly from us or from one of our authorized retailers, technical support is still available via email at support@foscam.us.


For customers who have not purchased from us directly, we advise you to please contact Foscam Shenzhen or the distributor which you have purchased from. In the meantime, we have launched our own new brand of IP cameras called Amcrest, which has superior quality products and full telephone technical support 7 days per week. We hope you can support us in our new venture. For more information, please visit www.Amcrest.com.



FI8910W stopped working

Users can ask and answer questions regarding Foscam IP Cameras

Moderators: mycam, FOSCAM

FI8910W stopped working

Postby CarbJetKits » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:28 pm

recently bought a 2 pack of the FI8910W.

One has stopped working.
The red led does not come on anymore.
Both are on the same power source

How do I return this?
CarbJetKits
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:41 am
Location: USA

Re: FI8910W stopped working

Postby TheUberOverLord » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:33 pm

CarbJetKits wrote:recently bought a 2 pack of the FI8910W.

One has stopped working.
The red led does not come on anymore.
Both are on the same power source

How do I return this?

1. Have you tried using the reset button on the bottom of the camera? If not, you can hold it down for 20 seconds while the camera is powered on. You can use a bent paperclip to do this if needed.

Note: Once the reset button is used. You will need to connect your camera to your Router/AP using a Ethernet cable. The camera will need to be re-configured as if it just came out of the box.

2. If you have tried this already or it did not resolve your issue. Please contact Foscam customer support here, to get a RMA # for a replacement camera:

http://foscam.us/contactus.html

Don
TheUberOverLord
 
Posts: 13096
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:52 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest