Save up to 30% on select Foscam IP Cameras


Nothing working

Users can ask and answer questions regarding Foscam IP Cameras

Moderators: mycam, FOSCAM

Nothing working

Postby pudsuk » Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:02 pm

Well, dont know whats going on here, but I cant seem to get anything to work at all on this camera.

I have installed the very basic EXE, which comes up with the camera, I go into the Network settings and set the following:

IP: 192.168.1.127
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
HTTP: 81

In command, I have the following:

IP is: 196.168.1.5
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

But when you goto 192.168.1.127:81 Internet Explorer finds nothing.

So, either I am doing something completly wrong, or I am doing something wrong.

Any help/assistance would be appreciated. I've tried calling the UK Tech Support, but never get an answer.
pudsuk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Nothing working

Postby Rico » Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:09 am

Go on one of your PC computer:
- open a dos windows (startup, cmd, and press enter):
- In the dos windows, type:
ipconfig /all
And give me the result

ex for me (it is in french):
Adresse IP. . . . . . . . . ..................... . . : 192.168.0.10
Masque de sous-réseau (netmask). . . . : 255.255.255.0
Passerelle par défaut (getway). . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . ................... . : 192.168.0.254
Serveurs DNS . . . . . .................... . . . . : 212.27.40.240 (the first one is the primary, so you have to use this one)
.........................................................212.27.40.241

And with the result i will try to help you? May me your config is bad
I think your dns is not ok or may be your IP range is not ok
Try to change port too: (change 81 by 8084)
For IP select 192.168.1.84 (for exemple) ...
Rico
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: Nothing working

Postby ontwowheels » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:43 am

pudsuk wrote:Well, dont know whats going on here, but I cant seem to get anything to work at all on this camera.

I have installed the very basic EXE, which comes up with the camera, I go into the Network settings and set the following:

IP: 192.168.1.127
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
HTTP: 81

In command, I have the following:

IP is: 196.168.1.5
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

But when you goto 192.168.1.127:81 Internet Explorer finds nothing.

So, either I am doing something completly wrong, or I am doing something wrong.

Any help/assistance would be appreciated. I've tried calling the UK Tech Support, but never get an answer.


I have seen some strange things in IE. In your address window make sure you put http://192.168.1.127:81 don't just put the address and port but make sure you include http://
ontwowheels
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Nothing working

Postby Rico » Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:25 pm

ontwowheels wrote:I have seen some strange things in IE. In your address window make sure you put http://192.168.1.127:81 don't just put the address and port but make sure you include http://


I confirm this issue ;)
Rico
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:46 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BVH, worahm and 2 guests