Important Message from Foscam Digital Technologies Regarding US Sales & Service



We, Foscam.US (aka Foscam Digital Technologies and now Amcrest Technologies), are an independent United States based distributor of "Foscam" branded products. We have been offering telephone support, US local warranty and building the Foscam brand in the US for the past 7 years. However, we are deeply saddened to report that, even after all of this, our overseas suppliers have decided to undercut us and supply to our major customers directly. For this reason, we have no choice but to suspend telephone support for all Foscam branded products. If you have purchased a Foscam camera directly from us or from one of our authorized retailers, technical support is still available via email at support@foscam.us.


For customers who have not purchased from us directly, we advise you to please contact Foscam Shenzhen or the distributor which you have purchased from. In the meantime, we have launched our own new brand of IP cameras called Amcrest, which has superior quality products and full telephone technical support 7 days per week. We hope you can support us in our new venture. For more information, please visit www.Amcrest.com.



Nothing working

Users can ask and answer questions regarding Foscam IP Cameras

Moderators: mycam, FOSCAM

Nothing working

Postby pudsuk » Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:02 pm

Well, dont know whats going on here, but I cant seem to get anything to work at all on this camera.

I have installed the very basic EXE, which comes up with the camera, I go into the Network settings and set the following:

IP: 192.168.1.127
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
HTTP: 81

In command, I have the following:

IP is: 196.168.1.5
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

But when you goto 192.168.1.127:81 Internet Explorer finds nothing.

So, either I am doing something completly wrong, or I am doing something wrong.

Any help/assistance would be appreciated. I've tried calling the UK Tech Support, but never get an answer.
pudsuk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Nothing working

Postby Rico » Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:09 am

Go on one of your PC computer:
- open a dos windows (startup, cmd, and press enter):
- In the dos windows, type:
ipconfig /all
And give me the result

ex for me (it is in french):
Adresse IP. . . . . . . . . ..................... . . : 192.168.0.10
Masque de sous-réseau (netmask). . . . : 255.255.255.0
Passerelle par défaut (getway). . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . ................... . : 192.168.0.254
Serveurs DNS . . . . . .................... . . . . : 212.27.40.240 (the first one is the primary, so you have to use this one)
.........................................................212.27.40.241

And with the result i will try to help you? May me your config is bad
I think your dns is not ok or may be your IP range is not ok
Try to change port too: (change 81 by 8084)
For IP select 192.168.1.84 (for exemple) ...
Rico
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: Nothing working

Postby ontwowheels » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:43 am

pudsuk wrote:Well, dont know whats going on here, but I cant seem to get anything to work at all on this camera.

I have installed the very basic EXE, which comes up with the camera, I go into the Network settings and set the following:

IP: 192.168.1.127
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1
HTTP: 81

In command, I have the following:

IP is: 196.168.1.5
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

But when you goto 192.168.1.127:81 Internet Explorer finds nothing.

So, either I am doing something completly wrong, or I am doing something wrong.

Any help/assistance would be appreciated. I've tried calling the UK Tech Support, but never get an answer.


I have seen some strange things in IE. In your address window make sure you put http://192.168.1.127:81 don't just put the address and port but make sure you include http://
ontwowheels
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Nothing working

Postby Rico » Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:25 pm

ontwowheels wrote:I have seen some strange things in IE. In your address window make sure you put http://192.168.1.127:81 don't just put the address and port but make sure you include http://


I confirm this issue ;)
Rico
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:46 pm


Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests