Important Message from Foscam Digital Technologies Regarding US Sales & Service



We, Foscam.US (aka Foscam Digital Technologies and now Amcrest Technologies), are an independent United States based distributor of "Foscam" branded products. We have been offering telephone support, US local warranty and building the Foscam brand in the US for the past 7 years. However, we are deeply saddened to report that, even after all of this, our overseas suppliers have decided to undercut us and supply to our major customers directly. For this reason, we have no choice but to suspend telephone support for all Foscam branded products. If you have purchased a Foscam camera directly from us or from one of our authorized retailers, technical support is still available via email at support@foscam.us.


For customers who have not purchased from us directly, we advise you to please contact Foscam Shenzhen or the distributor which you have purchased from. In the meantime, we have launched our own new brand of IP cameras called Amcrest, which has superior quality products and full telephone technical support 7 days per week. We hope you can support us in our new venture. For more information, please visit www.Amcrest.com.



Subnet doesnt match

General discussion regarding Foscam IP Cameras

Subnet doesnt match

Postby aspenchicken » Sat Mar 05, 2011 5:20 pm

F18918W worked fine until out of town, then went offline. Now I can't get to the camera. It says the subnet doesn't match. When I try to change things, it says the gateway is illegal. I don't know what a subnet and gateway are, so I don't know how to fix it. Can't get the camera to reset (tried the button at least 50 times). Any suggestions?
aspenchicken
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:22 pm

Re: Subnet doesnt match

Postby admin » Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:51 pm

From your description then all you have to do is reset the camera. For resetting the camera, there is a reset button on the bottom, use a small round pin to press the reset button for 35 seconds until the camera restarts.

You could also confirm that in the camera's Basic Network Settings that when you deselect "DHCP" to get a static ip and assuming your router's IP address is "192.168.1.1" and you give the camera static IP address of "192.168.1.12", your parameters should be as follows:

IP Addr 192.168.1.12
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS Server 192.168.1.1
Http Port 80
Network Lamp
Submit Refresh
Best Regards,
The Team at Foscam.us
admin@foscam.us
sales@foscam.us
support@foscam.us
admin
Admin
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:23 am

Re: Subnet doesnt match

Postby sky » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:48 am

Same problem for me, with the gateway.
Unable to solve under windows 7, it was trouble free just switching on a PC running windows XP (I think the best one, so far...)

Sky
sky
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:46 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests